2016 POB Band Programs

SchoolClass EnteredSize of BandProgramDrum MajorsSoloists and Instruments
Cibola High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7575

The show is entitled "The Comfort Zone". It features music entitled "A Light Within" by Alex Yoder and Chad Gay. "There is a whole world outside your Comfort Zone".

Alison Wright, Oscar Velasquez, Megan Reil


Santa Fe High SchoolA - 1 to 4040

The SFHS Demon Pride Band presents "In Motion", with the following movements:
I. Rev
II. Idle
III. Adrenaline

Brigit Johnson
Connor Woods
Laura Quintana

Laura Quintana-Flute

Piedra Vista High School AA - 41 to 5550

Saving Metroville – Michael Giacchino Arr. Jay Bocook and Will Rapp

Life’s Incredible Again - Michael Giacchino Arr. Jay Bocook and Will Rapp

The Glory Days - Michael Giacchino Arr. Jay Bocook and Will Rapp

Christopher Pile
Ryan Paquin (Pay-Quin)

Dakoda Goodnough - Trumpet
Riley Hill - Trumpet
Darius Iron Moccasin - Alto Saxophone

Aztec High SchoolAA - 41 to 5542

Seven Nation Army - Dallas Burke
867-5309 (Jenny) - Paul Murtha
I'm Gonna Be (500 Miles) - Allen Gray
25 or 6 to 4 - Paul Murtha

Deja Montoya


Belen High SchoolAA - 41 to 5555

Dreams of Persia by Randall Standridge

Take a journey to the mysterious deserts of ancient Persia in this exotic production. Begin your journey in "The Bazaar" before taking a voyage on "Magic Carpets" and finally meeting the enigmatic "Snake Charmer."

Daniel Baca and Kristen Baca

Daniel Baca, Trumpet/Flugelhorn
Kristen Baca, Baritone

Farmington High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7575

Jazz Club with music from The Contender, Killer Joe and Night Train.

Adrian Ruiz
Isaiah Urioste

Isaiah Sylph - Trumpet
Nick McTavish - Trombone
Daisy Gary - Trumpet

Highland High SchoolAA - 41 to 5555

Under the Wizard's Spell

Harry Potter arr. Victor Lopez
Sorcerer's Apprentice Paul Dukas/arr. Saucedo
Pinball Wizard Peter Townshend/arr. Barrata

Patricia Loving
Mary Schmauss


Del Norte High SchoolA - 1 to 4025

The Fallen

Space Oddity, David Bowie
Take It Easy, Glenn Frey (The Eagles)
September, Maurice White (Earth, Wind & Fire)

Timothy Mondloch

Timothy Mondloch, Alto Saxophone
Cameron Reed, Clarinet
Isaiah Garcia, Trumpet
Isiah Duran, Piccolo

Atrisco Heritage Academy High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7575

"From Me to You"
I. Swan Lake- Tchaikovsky
II. Symphony No 3- Saint-Saens
III. Simple Gifts- Traditional Shaker Hymn

Arr. Barry Hurt

Sol Roybal
JoHanna Sanchez

Erika Chavez- Flute
Luis Gutierrez- Alto Saxophone
Leslie Fuentes- Mellophone

Eldorado High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above150

The New World

-arr. Frank Sullivan

Caty Sturgess
Alli Moore
Paris Eisenman

Kirtland Central High SchoolAA - 41 to 5554

Featuring the Music of Modern Jazz Singer Michael Buble!
It Had Better Be Tonight arr. by Jay Dawson
Fever arr. by Tom Wallace
Everything arr. by Jay Dawson

Sydney Chapman
Chuntay Hatten

Ariah Fournier, Mellophone

Sandia High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above86

The Funk University Chronicles - Episode 37: Major Calamity at Funk University

Back to the Future
Walk the Dinosaur
Knights by Night
Love's Holiday

Amelia Richardson
Paityn Steadman

Benjamin Stern - Alto Saxophone
Trevor Neuber - Trumpet
Beth Nielsen - Mellophone
Amanda Garcia - Alto Saxophone
Sam Elder - Alto Saxophone

Manzano High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above125

Show Title: Global Journeys
Repertoire includes: London, India, Japan, and America

Kat Rasinski
Corrina Klein

Ian May-Trombone
Ty Gieri-Trumpet
Itzel Villagran-Flute
David Krawczyk-Tuba
Alex Luke-Trombone
Tyler Johnston-Trumpet
Martin Sanchez-Alto Saxophone
Bruce Pfeiffer-Trumpet

West Mesa High SchoolAA - 41 to 5550


I: To the Emerald City
II: There's No Place Like Home
III: A Brand New Day

Enez Martinez, Mario Baca

Angelique Avent- Trumpet
Daniel Ramirez- Trumpet

Valencia High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10081

Celestial Journey:

Mars, Fanfare for the Third Planet, Into the Light, and All Along the Watchtower

Rachael Baca

Dominic Sandoval - Baritone
Sofia Ibarra - Dance

Alamogordo High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7575

"Home" by John Fannin

Mvt. 1 - Home

Mvt. 2 - Home Sweet Home

Mvt. 3 - I'm Coming Home

Joseph Demanuel

Mykaylee Wilhite

Caleb Schaefer - Trumpet

Sammi Armstrong - Guard

Will Martinez - Mellophone

Los Lunas High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7575

"The Samurai and the Maiden"

Music by: Randall Standridge and Joseph Curiale

Part I: The Warrior's Path
River of Tears
Part III: The Duel

Samantha Rice & Omar Ordonez

Allie Neal: flute, Brianna Land: flute, Mireya Montoya: clarinet, Reynaldo Teodoro: Alto Sax, Yasmine Lopez: mellophone, Shelby Ramey: baritone, Owen McCaffrey: Trumpet, ,Monique Sanchez: guard, & Evan Anaya: guard

Rio Rancho High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10088

Dreams of Arabia

Kailene Bodley
Kaitlyn Jurgens

Annika O'Brien - flute
Michael Franco - trumpet
Daniel Gomez-Reyes - Baritione

V. Sue Cleveland High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10078

Ballroom Illusions

Zachary Netcher and Bailey Paul

Valley HSAA - 41 to 5530

Boba Fett: Resurrection

Boba Fett: Bounty Hunter
Pursuit of Han Solo
Han Solo Theme
Sarlacc Pit Battlefield

Marie Mattern

Evelynn Chavez- Trombone

Volcano VistaAAAA - 76 to 10085

How I Wonder

1. Part 1
2. Shooting Stars
3. Looking Up
4. Gravity

Todd Moe
Michael Wahl

Matthew Sanchez--French Horn

Ruidoso High SchoolA - 1 to 4037

"Superman Theme" arranged by Mike Story
"March of the Resistance" arranged by Paul Murtha and Will Rapp
"Summon the Heroes" by John Williams

Lexi Lucero

Dalton Lenzo - Trumpet

Durango High SchoolAAA - 56 to 7570

"The Apples of Grimm" by Frank Sullivan
Movement I - "The Forbidden Forest"
Movement II - "Apple of Luring"
Movement III - "Apple of Giving"
Movement IV - "Apple of Death

Sophia Brown & Daniel Sandner

Los Alamos HSAAAAA - 101 and above107


Music based on themes by Gustav Mahler arranged by Ryan Finn

Jessica Hall
Amelia Kirkland
Caleb Hatler

Teddy Warner - Clarinet
Jordan Bailey - Flute
Margaret Doebling - Trumpet
Micah VanderWiel - Trumpet
Sean Collins - Bass Clarinet
Jenny Lee - Baritone
Jennifer Necker - Oboe
Mary Grothaus - Alto Sax
Olivia DeCroix - Colorguard
Erin Scott - Colorguard
Sonya Velasquez - Colorguard
Zoe Mathis - Colorguard
Nora Cullinan - Colorguard

Albuquerque High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10046

Escaping Fallout: The Post New World

Movement 1: Radioactive, Shatter Me, Symphony No. 9
Movement 2: Symphony No. 9
Movement 3: Symphony No. 9, Creep

Alan Martinez
Johnny Montoya

Mikel Sakamoto, Violin
Khadijah Burke, Baritone
Thomas Chynoweth, Mellophone
Claire Kelly, Voice & Alto Saxophone

Truth or Consequences Hot Springs Combined Middle & High SchoolA - 1 to 4026

"Blast From The Past"
Paint it Black - by Rolling Stones
Land of A Thousand Dances - by Wilson Pickett
Wooly Bully - by Sam Sham & the Pharaohs

Jesse Warne, senior

Ryan Salcedo- trombone

La Cueva High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above126

Game Over - featuring music from the Final Fantasy video game franchise and other original compositions

Eliana O'Brien, Ethan Michael and Bronwyn Scott

Zoe Pattyn - Oboe
Georgina Rohrbaugh - French Horn
Melissa Roverse - Piano
Lauren Hewitt - Dance Soloist