POB Results

The table below shows results from previous POB competitions. The New Mexico Pageant of Bands is a marching band competition for New Mexico High School Bands where bands are classified by band size, not by high school enrollment. Band size includes all students participating in the performance, including brass, woodwinds, drum line, pit and auxiliary along with students holding and moving props.

 1A - 1 to 402A - 41 to 553A - 56 to 754A - 76 to 1005A - 101+
2016
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
People's Choice
Brass
Woodwinds
Percussion
Drum Major
Soloist
Auxillary
Santa Fe
Capitan
Del Norte
Del Norte
Capitan
Capitan
Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Capitan
Highland
Piedra Vista
Valley
Highland
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Highland
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Los Lunas
Cibola
Durango
Los Lunas
Los Lunas
Los Lunas
Alamogordo
Los Lunas
Los Lunas
Los Lunas
Volcano Vista
Rio Rancho
Cleveland
Volcano Vista
Cleveland
Cleveland
Cleveland
Cleveland
Volcano Vista
Rio Rancho
La Cueva
Eldorado
Manzano
La Cueva
La Cueva
La Cueva
Manzano*
La Cueva
Los Alamos
La Cueva
2015
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
People's Choice
Brass
Woodwinds
Percussion
Drum Major
Soloist
Auxillary
Del Norte
Ruidoso
Santa Fe
Rudiso
Santa Fe
Del Norte
Santa Fe
Del Norte
Santa Fe
Del Norte
Highland
Piedra Vista
Valley
Highland
Highland
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Valley
Valley
Piedra Vista
Albuquerque
Sandia
Cibola
Albuquerque
Cibola
Sandia
Sandia
Albuquerque
Albuquerque
Albuquerque
Rio Rancho
Volcano Vista
Cleveland
Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Valencia
Rio Rancho
Eldorado
LaCueva
Manzano
Hobbs
LaCueva
Eldorado
LaCueva*
LaCueva
Eldorado
Eldorado
2014
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
People's Choice
Brass
Woodwinds
Percussion
Drum Major
Soloist
Auxillary
Aztec
Valley
Santa Fe
Valley
Aztec
Valley
Del Norte
Santa Fe
Valley
Aztec
Piedra Vista
Highland
West Mesa
Highland
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Piedra Vista
Highland
West Mesa
Piedra Vista
Sandia
Valencia
Albuquerque
Sandia
Cibola
Cibola
Sandia
Valencia
Los Lunas
Cibola
Cleveland
Rio Rancho
Volcano Vista
Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Cleveland
Cleveland
Cleveland
Los Alamos
Rio Rancho
La Cueva
Eldorado
Manzano
La Cueva
La Cueva
Eldorado
Eldorado*
La Cueva
Eldorado
La Cueva
2013
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
People's Choice
Brass
Woodwinds
Percussion
Drum Major
Soloist
Auxillary
Aztec
Del Norte
Ruidoso
Del Norte
Aztec
Del Norte
Del Norte
Del Norte
Capital
Ruidoso
Highland
Santa Fe
West Mesa
Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Highland
Valley
Highland
West Mesa
Sandia
Valencia
Albuquerque
Los Lunas
Sandia
Sandia
Sandia
Valencia
Sandia
Valencia
Cleveland
Volcano Vista
Cibola
Los Alamos
Cleveland
Volcano Vista
Cleveland
Cleveland
Volcano Vista
Volcano Vista
Eldorado
La Cueva
Rio Rancho
Eldorado
Eldorado
Eldorado
Eldorado
Rio Rancho
Eldorado
Rio Rancho
2012
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
People's Choice
Brass
Woodwinds
Percussion
Drum Major
Soloist
Auxillary
Del Norte
Aztec
Capital

Del Norte
Del Norte
Del Norte
Aztec
Aztec
Del Norte
Santa Fe
Valley
Belen

Santa Fe
Santa Fe
Belen
Valley
Santa Fe
Valley
Sandia
Valencia
Piedra Vista

Valencia
Sandia
Cibola
Sandia
Sandia
Valencia
Rio Rancho
Cleveland
Volcano Vista

Rio Rancho
Rio Rancho
Volcano Vista
Volcano Vista
Cleveland
Cleveland
Eldorado
La Cueva
Manzano

Eldorado
La Cueva
Eldorado
Eldorado
Manzano
Manzano
2011
First PlaceValleyFarmingtonValenciaSandiaLa Cueva
2010
First PlaceBloomfieldFarmingtonValenciaClevelandEldorado
2009
First PlaceMoriartyClevelandValenciaAlbuquerqueRio Rancho
2008
First PlaceAztecLos AlamosCibolaRio Rancho
2007
First PlaceMoriartyLos AlamosSandiaRio Rancho
2006
First PlaceBelenPiedra VistaSandiaEldorado
2005
First PlaceRuidosoAlbuquerque HighlandEldorado
2004
First PlaceDel NorteFarmingtonHighlandEldorado
2003
First PlaceRuidosoSanta FeHighlandSandia
2002
First PlaceRuidosoSanta FeCibolaEldorado
2001
First PlaceValleyPiedra VistaCibolaRio Rancho

*Overall Percussion: