2021 POB Band Programs

The following bands have submitted their 2021 New Mexico Pageant of Bands program sheets for inclusion in the printed POB Program Guide. The POB Program Guide is sold during the POB competition and is a very popular memento of the event.

SchoolClass EnteredSize of BandProgramDrum MajorsSoloists and Instruments
Moriarty High SchoolA - 1 to 4011

Rise of the Phoenix

Mvt. 1: Inspired by The Firebird Suite - Infernal Dance by Igor Stravinsky

Mvt. 2: “The Ashes” by Luke McMillan

Mvt. 3: The Firebird Suite - Finale by Igor Stravinsky

Madi Schlosser

 
Rio Grande HSA - 1 to 4015

Post Pandemic Celebration!

Music for the enjoyment of getting out and about again.

Jackie Solis

Kevin Vargas Martine - Sousaphone

Goddard AA - 41 to 5545

8 Minute Empire: A Marching Take on Classic Strategy Games
Music From a New World Symphony by Antonin Dvorak
Arranged by Robert W. Smith and Jair Klarfeld

Citlalli Palma

Evan Palmer- Trombone
Ashlyn Hess- Flugel Horn
Danny Ousley- Trumpet

Sandia High SchoolAA - 41 to 5553

Bombpops in Hadesburg

I. Silver
II. The Dancer
III. March to the Apocalypse

Ella Fenstermacher
Atticus Stewart

Clarinets: McKenzie Clarkson, Ella Fenstermacher, Katherine Perry, Hannah Wilson and Jackson Zeigler.

Kirtland Central High SchoolA - 1 to 4038

Classic Rock Show:

Sweet Child Of Mine (opener)
Live and Let Die
Dream On (closer)

Avaya Harvey
Jaiden Dee

Macaria Gutierrez Trumpet ---Live and Let Die
Sarah Nolan Euphonium--- Dream On

Atrisco Heritage Academy High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10095

A Thousand Cranes- Michael Pote and Jeff Queen

Mia Madrid
Donovan Rodriguez

Christian Herrera- Alto Saxophone
Irys Silva- Flute

Piedra Vista High SchoolA - 1 to 4036

"Guardians"
Mr. Bluesky
Hooked on a Feeling
I Want You Back

Aliyah Rodriguez-Atencio
McKenzie Harrison

 
Clovis High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above190

Homerun!
Schultz's "Shades of Glass," Biel's "Alone in a Crowd (from Pollock),"
"Take Me Out to the Ballgame," "The Star-Spangled Banner,"
Carol Brittin Chambers' "An American Pastime" "Band of Brothers" Opening Theme," and Holsinger's "American Faces,"

Karlie Martell, Audrey Wilburn, Kalynn Eggert, Seth Baldock

Charles Williamson - Flute
Aaliyah Thom - Bassoon
Seth Baldock - Clarinet
Charlese Phillips - Clarinet
Zoe Linn - Trombone
Zach Morris - Trombone

Eldorado High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above130

Journey To The Oasis - by Alex Thode

Arabian Nights - Alan Menken
Starvation - Thomas Bergersen
Arabian Dances - Brian Balmages
Danse Bacchanale - Camille Saint-Saens

Ruya Nelson
Jacob Olivas

Mina Gentry - Flute
Sydney Snowden - Clarinet
Anne Webb - Alto Saxophone

Albuquerque High SchoolAA - 41 to 5555

Sound, Shape, and Color by Steve Martin, Aaron Hines, and Kyle Zive

Sarah Rose Salazar

Josue Ortega, Trumpet

Cibola High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10077

Heroic Journey

Symphony No. 5 Mvt. I
-Ludwig van Beethoven

Symphony No. 7 Mvt. II
-Ludwig van Beethoven

Beethoven's Secrets
-The Piano Guys

Quiara Coretz
Natasha Kwiatkowski

Mvt. II
Melina Rosales
Alex Devall

Mvt. III
Jared Trueba
David Hansen

West Mesa High SchoolA - 1 to 4038

Tango! by Luke McMillan
Mvt. 1: Tango Rojo
Mvt. 2: Columbe
Mvt. 3: Tango Argentine

Yaritza Ledezma

n/a

Clovis High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above204

Homerun!
Schultz's "Shades of Glass," Biel's "Alone in a Crowd (from Pollock),"
"Take Me Out to the Ballgame," "The Star-Spangled Banner,"
Carol Brittin Chambers' "An American Pastime" "Band of Brothers" Opening Theme," and Holsinger's "American Faces,"

Karlie Martell, Audrey Wilburn, Kalynn Eggert, Seth Baldock

Charles Williamson - Flute
Aaliyah Thom - Bassoon
Seth Baldock - Clarinet
Charlese Phillips - Clarinet
Zoe Linn - Trombone
Zach Morris - Trombone

V. Sue Cleveland High SchoolAAAAA - 101 and above150

Born Wicked by Frank Sullivan

Raven Dickens
Kirsten Kuper
Ryatt Price

Kirsten Kuper - Flute
Natalie Garde - Euphonium
Madison Higham - Mellophone

Shiprock High SchoolA - 1 to 4038

Pandora Reopened and Closed, by Randall Standridge
Part 1 - Prologue
Part 3 - A Time of Dread
Part 4 - A Time of War
Part 2 - A Time of Joy

Skye Adonis Silentman
Madison Charleston
Courtney Frank

Jamie Shorty, trumpet
Madison Charleston, alto saxophone

Belen High SchoolA - 1 to 4034

The Creature
Arrangement & Original Music by Luke McMillan
Part 1 - It's Alive
Part 2 - The Creature's Lair
Part 3 - It's Here

Sebastian Smith
Contessa Glaser
Tristan Orphal

 
Centennial High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10076

In The Clouds, music by John Fannin

Ai Khuyen Prasad
Isaac Pineda

Maria Rosales
Seth Buchanan
Jordan Gladstone
Monique Claeys

Rio Rancho High SchoolAAAA - 76 to 10093

Beacon of Hope

Rebecca Skousen
Arianna Griego

Sophie Baum - Flute
Elisabeth Schmidt - EWI